Monday, May 1, 2017
[…] You can find the official text in Lincoln’s Municipal Code here.  If you have legal questions about your drone operations anywhere in Nebraska or South Dakota, click “Get in Touch” above for a free consultation.



[1] Lincoln City Ordinance 20318 § 4 (April 18, 2016).
[2] 14 C.F.R. § 107.
[3] FAA MODERNIZATION AND REFORM ACT OF 2012 (“FMRA”), PL 112-95, February 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 11.
[4] See Lincoln Municipal Code § 1.24.010.
[5] Please note that this analysis does not cover the provisions concerning public aircraft.
[6] Lincoln Municipal Code §§ 4.28.060-4.28.090.
[9] 49 U.S.C. § 40103.
[10] 14 C.F.R. § 1.1.
[11] See 14 C.F.R. § 91.203.
[13] See 14 C.F.R. §§ 91.137; 91.138; 91.144.
[14] See infra n. 10.
[15] “Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.”
[16] FMRA § 336 also allows for model aircraft larger than 55 pounds if they are “otherwise certified through a design, construction, inspection, flight test, and operational safety program administered by a community-based organization”.

Monday, May 11, 2015